2023 ARIA Awards Nominations: The Complete List

Photo of author

By Bhargab Kaushik

Genesis Owusu leads with way with seven nominations for the 2023 ARIA Awards, ahead of Troye Sivan, Kylie Minogue, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard and others.

2023 ARIA Awards Nominations
2023 ARIA Awards Nominations: The Complete List© Provided by Billboard

With seven nominations, Genesis Owusu has the most, followed by Troye Sivan, Kylie Minogue, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, and others for the 2023 ARIA Awards.

Owusu, who was raised in Canberra, the capital of Australia, and was born in Ghana, has dominated award shows in this region ever since the publication of his explosive debut from 2021, Smiling With No Teeth. With Struggler, his sophomore album, up for album of the year, best hip-hop/rap record, best indie release, and more at the ARIAs, it might be a case of history repeating itself. For “Get Inspired,” Struggler already won the independent song of the year award at the 2023 AIR Awards.

Owusu receives an ARIA nomination for best solo artist for the album, which debuted and peaked at No. 4 on the ARIA Albums Chart in August. This category is competitive and includes artists like Minogue, Sivan, and The Kid LAROI.

Dom Dolla, G Flip, and Sivan are not far behind in the nominations race, each with six chances; Budjerah and DMA’S have five chances; King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Minogue, and The Teskey Brothers have four chances each; and Amy Shark, Brad Cox, Cub Sport, Dan Sultan, Matt Corby, and Peach PRC have three nominations each.

The ARIAs will take place at Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion on Nov. 15 for the second year in a row.

According to ARIA CEO Annabelle Herd, “we’re excited to celebrate success stories from across the Australian music industry, and showcase exactly what we’ve got to the rest of the country and the world.” Over 60% of this year’s nominees are from independent labels. With 20 nominations across its roster (DMA’S, Minogue, The Teskey Brothers, Sultan, Julia Jacklin, Lastlings, Alex Lahey & Gordi), independent powerhouse Mushroom Group is in the lead.

Herd continues, “Congratulations again to everyone nominated; we look forward to celebrating with you in November.”

An ARIA Hall of Fame induction ceremony will be held as part of those events, the first one since 2020. As was previously mentioned, Jet is this year’s honoree; the four-piece rock band was chosen on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Get Born, their self-titled debut album.

The 37th annual ARIAs, the main awards show for the Australian music business, will debut live on Stan for the first time (starting at 5 p.m. local time). After that live stream, there will be a free-to-air feed from the Nine Network, a commercial TV network, starting at 7:30 p.m. local time. Performances and key moments will be accessible on demand on the @ARIA.official YouTube account.

The relationship with streaming juggernaut YouTube, which began with the 2023 edition, is in its fifth year and has amassed almost 29 million views. YouTube, which will also live stream the red carpet throughout the world, claims that the platform received more than 1.7 million views for the previous year’s awards.

ARIA Award nominees for 2023:

Year’s Best Album

DMA’S: How Many Dreams? (Mushroom/I OH YOU)

Drummer by G Flip (Future Classic)

STRUGGLER by Genesis Owusu (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Everything’s Fine by Matt Corby, Island Records/Universal Music Australia

The Winding Way by The Teskey Brothers (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Top Individual Artist

2step by Budjerah with Ed Sheeran (Warner Music Australia)

Stream Dan Sultan’s album, “Dan Sultan,” at Spotify.

Eat Your Man by Dom Dolla (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

Drummer by G Flip (Future Classic)

STRUGGLER by Genesis Owusu (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

I Am The River, The River Is Me by Jen Cloher, available via Milk! Records and Remote Control Records

Padam Padam by Kylie Minogue (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Matter Of Time by Meg Mac (EMI Music Australia)

Love Again by The Kid LAROI, Columbia/Sony Music

Rush by Troye Sivan (EMI Music Australia)

Stan presents Best Group

Jesus At The Gay Bar by Cub Sport (BLVE/RKT)

DMA’S: How Many Dreams? (Mushroom/I OH YOU)

PetroDragonic Apocalypse: Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (Virgin Music Australia)

The album Darker Still by Parkway Drive is available from Cooking Vinyl Australia.

The Winding Way by The Teskey Brothers (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Artist Breakthrough: Michael Gudinski

TIMEBOMBS by Charley (EMI Music Australia)

When We Were Younger by Gentperez (Fast Friends/AWAL Records)

Flowers on Pacific Avenue (BMG)

Sofa Kings by Royal Otis (OURNESS)

Midnight Driving by Teenage Dads (Chugg Music/MGM)

optimum pop release

Can I Shower At Yours by Amy Shark (Sony Music)

Therapy by Budjerah, Warner Music Australia

Padam Padam by Kylie Minogue (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

“Perfect For You” by Peach PRC (Republic Records, Island Records, and Universal Music Australia)

Rush by Troye Sivan (EMI Music Australia)

Favorite Dance/Electronic Release

Take It Off by FISHER & Aatig (etcetc Music)

Sisyphus (Warner Music Australia): Golden Features

Perfect World by Lastlings (Liberation Records)

Rhyme Dust by MK and Dom Dolla (Area 10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK)

You Know What I Need by PNAU and Troye Sivan (etcetc Music)

The top hip-hop/rap album

STRUGGLER by Genesis Owusu (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

None to Something by Kahukx (AURA Entertainment/ADA)

A Gift & A Kers by Kerser (ABK Records/ADA)

THE ONEFOUR FEAT. Independent Releases/Tunecore (Australia/New Zealand)/Ditto (ROW) CG – Comma’s

Silent Assassin by TKay Maidza and Flume (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best R&B/Soul Album

Rollin’ by Chanel Loren (Sony Music)

Mess Around by Forest Claudette (ft. EARTHGANG) (Sony Music)

Skin by Jade Weazel (EMI Music Australia)

Ribena by KYE (Sony Music)

P STANDS 4 PLAYA by PANIA (Say Less)

PPCA’s Best Independent Release award

Jesus At The Gay Bar by Cub Sport (BLVE/RKT)

Stream Dan Sultan’s album, “Dan Sultan,” at Spotify.

Drummer by G Flip (Future Classic)

STRUGGLER by Genesis Owusu (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Padam Padam by Kylie Minogue (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

optimum rock album

Poor Dreams: Hoo Ha! (BMG/ADA)

DMA’S: How Many Dreams? (Mushroom/I OH YOU)

Drummer by G Flip (Future Classic)

Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom and Lava by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (Virgin Music Australia)

Flowers on Pacific Avenue (BMG)

Best adult contemporary record

The Answer Is Always Yes by Alex Lahey (Liberation Records)

Stream Dan Sultan’s album, “Dan Sultan,” at Spotify.

My Life Is A Symphony by Kate Ceberano (ABC Music/The Orchard)

ORO, PLATA, MATA (Virgin Music Australia), by Mo’Ju

Love Saves by Tina Arena (Positive Dream/ADA)

Favorite Country Album

Acres by Brad Cox is available on Sony Music. Up, Down & Sideways by Brooke McClymont and Adam Eckersley is available on Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia.

Hey Dawn by Fanny Lumsden (The Orchard/Cooking Vinyl Australia)

South Of Everywhere by Henry Wagons (Cheatin’ Hearts Records/Spunk Records)

Livin’ The Dream by The Wolfe Brothers (BMG/ADA)

Best heavy metal/hard rock album

R.I.F.F. by DZ Deathrays (DZ Worldwide/The Orchard)

PetroDragonic Apocalypse: Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (Virgin Music Australia)

The album Darker Still by Parkway Drive is available from Cooking Vinyl Australia.

Not Without My Ghosts by The Amity Affliction (Warner Music Australia)

TNSW by These New South Whales (Damaged Records/Inertia Music)

The best blues and roots record

So This Is Love by Cash Savage and The Last Drinks (Mistletone)

The End by Katie Wighton (ABC Music/The Orchard)

Live In Concert With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: The Bamboos (BMG/ADA)

The Winding Way by The Teskey Brothers (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

DANCING IN THE DARK by Ziggy Alberts (Commonfolk Records/Ingrooves)

Best Kids’ Album

The GYROstream song “Emma Memma”

Planet Earth 3rd From The Sun by Peter Combe (Universal Music Australia)

The Wiggles – Ready, Steady, Wiggle! Play School – Very Jazzy Street Party (ABC Music/The Orchard) (The Orchard/ABC Music)

Bananas and Other Delicious Things: Whistle & Trick (ABC Kids/The Orchard)

Awarded by public vote

YouTube presents its Best Video

Can I Shower At Yours? by Mitch Green and Amy Shark (Sony Music)

DMA’S, Joel Burrows (I OH YOU/Mushroom), “Everybody’s Saying Thursday’s The Weekend”

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Spod, and Gila Monster (Virgin Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy (with Jason Derulo), Rowena Rasmussen, and Joel Rasmussen, “Give You Love” (Warner Music Australia)

Kyle Caulfield’s Good Enough (Future Classic), G Flip

MAY-A and Murli Dhir by LOLA (Sony Music, Arcadia Music)

Cooking Vinyl Australia, The Orchard: “Lookin’ Out” by King Stingray and Sam Brumby

Peaches PRC and Kyle Caulfield by Manic Dream Pixie are available on Republic Records and Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia.

Genesis Owusu and Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore’s Stay Blessed (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Budjerah, Murli Dhir, and Made In Katana Studios’ song “Therapy” is available from Warner Music Australia.

best live act from Australia

Regional Vic Tour with Baker Boy (Island Records/Universal Music Australia)

ACRES TOUR by Brad Cox (Sony Music)

Australian Tour by Budjerah (Warner Music Australia)

DMA’S – I OH YOU/Mushroom from DMA’S Live at Falls Festival

Dom Dolla’s Australian Summer Festival Tour is available from Three Six Zero/Sony Music.

Future Classic: G Flip – DRUMMER Australian Tour

Pre-Pleasure Tour by Julia Jacklin (Liberation Records)

That’s Where I Wanna Be Tour with King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

(Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music) RÜFÜS DU SOL – RÜFÜS DU SOL AUSTRALIAN 2022 TOUR

Slow Rush Tour by Tame Impala (Island Records/Universal Music Australia)

The YouTube-presented Song of the Year

Therapy by Budjerah, Warner Music Australia

Day 1 achievement. KAHUKX – MBAPPÉ (Warner Music Australia/db Music)

How Do I Say Goodbye by Dean Lewis (Island Records/Universal Music Australia)

Die For You by Joji (88rising/Warner Records)

Padam Padam by Kylie Minogue (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Big City Life by Luude and Mattafix (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia)

Rhyme Dust by MK and Dom Dolla (Area10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK)

Sway My Way by R3hab and Amy Shark (Wonderlick/Kobalt Music Publishing)

Love Again by The Kid LAROI, Columbia/Sony Music

Rush by Troye Sivan (EMI Music Australia)

Internationally, the most popular artist

Renaissance by Beyonce (Columbia/Sony Music)

Her Loss (Republic Records/Universal Music Australia) by Drake and 21 Savage

Ed Sheeran (Warner Music Australia/Atlantic UK)

Gettin’ Old by Luke Combs (Columbia Nashville/Sony Music)

Heroes & Villains by Metro Boomin, available from Republic Records and Universal Music Australia

One Thing At A Time by Morgan Wallen (Universal Music Australia/Mercury Nashville)

Queens Radio by Nicki Minaj, released by Universal Records USA and Universal Music Australia

P!Trustfall by NK (RCA/Sony Music).

(RCA/Sony Music) SZA’s song “SOS”

Midnights by Taylor Swift (Universal Music Australia/Universal Records USA)

award for music educators from Telstra

Hank Lewerissa, Yugambeh Country, Upper Coomera State College, Gold Coast, Queensland

Jessie Copeman – Ngunnawal Country, Ainslie School, Canberra, ACT

Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Peter Earl – The Music Guy, Dharug and Gundungurra Country

Sue Lowry, a teacher at Southport Special School in Yugambeh Country, Queensland’s Gold Coast

Awarded artists

Favorite Cover Art

Brad Cox and Connor Dewhurst – ACRES (Sony Music)

Studio Balcony for Private Event by Harry Allen, track number 370HSSV 0773H (Still on Top Records)

Everything Was Green by Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost) and Forest Claudette (Sony Music)

Peach PRC (Republic Records & Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia), Billy Zammit for Manic Dream Pixie

Jesus At The Gay Bar by Sam Netterfiled and Mia Rankin (BLVE/RKT)

Best Engineered Release, Engineer

Matt Corby’s Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) features Dann Hume, Chris Collins, and Matt Corby.

Eat Your Man by Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

The Teskey Brothers’ The Winding Way is by Eric J. Dobowsky, Sam Teskey, and Wayne Connelly (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group).

Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS) by Simon Cohen and Dave Hammer

Rush, produced by Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan (EMI Music Australia)

Best Produced Release sponsored by Neumann Producer

Genesis Owusu’s STRUGGLER, produced by Dave Hammer & Andrew Klippel (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS),

Eat Your Man by Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

Everything’s Fine by Matt Corby, Chris Collins, Nat Dunn, and Alex Henrikssen (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

4th Wall by M-Phazes for Ruel (RCA/Sony Music)

Rush, produced by Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan (EMI Music Australia)

AWARD FOR FINE ARTS

Excellent classical record

Indies & Idols by Australian Chamber Orchestra and Richard Tognetti (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers – Ensemble Offspring – To Listen, To Sing (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Signs Of Life by Neil Gaiman and the FourPlay String Quartet (Instrumental Recordings/Inertia Music)

Dubussy and Ravel by Roger Benedict and Simon Tedeschi (The Orchard/ABC Classic)

Breathing Space by Genevieve Lacey (ABC Classic/The Orchard) by Various Artists

Excellent jazz album

Cull Portal by Lance Gurisik (33 Sides/Inertia Music)

Hearing by Mike Nock (ABC Jazz/The Orchard)

The Height Of Love by Sinj Clarke (Inertia Music)

Education & Recreation by Surprise Chef (Big Crown Records/Inertia Music)

Nightjar by The Vampires with Chris Abrahams (Earshift/Planet)

Presented by Stan, the Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Independent) by Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz

Unseen Skies (Original Score Soundtrack) by Helena Czajka (BMG)

Blueback: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack by Nigel Westlake, performed by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Benjamin Northey (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Featuring music from the movie RIDE by Jason Fernandez and Sophie Payton (GORDI), ABC Music/The Orchard

John Farnham: Finding The Voice (Music From The Feature Documentary) (Wheatley Records/Sony Music), performed by a variety of artists

Best Album of World Music

Odyssey by Byron Mark (Bug Sonic Records)

Moving Home (East of West Music) by East of West

Those Who Came Before Us by Joseph Tawadros (Independent/The Planet Company)

Id of RA by Mick Dick (Crusty Dub)

Australian Frog Calls: Songs of Disappearance (Bowerbird Collective/MGM)

OUR ADS AND SOUNDTRACK

The best use of an Australian recording in a two-minute-or-less commercial

Google: 72andSunny, Baker Boy’s “Helping You Help Others” page

Come and Say G’Day to Australia – M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray

Tourist attractions in Western Australia: Empire Of The Sun and Walking On A Dream

Wilk Turkey: BRING Agency, Matt Corby, Music 101

The best use of an Australian recording in a commercial (more than two minutes long)

Australian Marine Conservation Society: John Williamson’s Voice of the Sea, INNOCEAN Australia

Blessed – Bolster Group, Becca Hatch, Sim Sessions

G’day Short Film – M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray – Tourism Australia

Also Read: KIM KARDASHIAN IS THE ONLY REASON TO WATCH AWFUL ‘AMERICAN HORROR STORY: DELICATE

1 thought on “2023 ARIA Awards Nominations: The Complete List”

Leave a Comment